Data Collection and Privacy Policy  

Hunter New England and Central Coast Primary Health Network (HNECC PHN) manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Information types  

As a Primary Health Network, we manage information from stakeholders including:  

  • Consumers, carers and those with lived experience who access our commissioned services 
  • General practice, specialists and allied health professionals  
  • Staff and potential staff 
  • Consultants, contractors, volunteers, students on placement; and  
  • Board members. 

Data Collection 

We collect personal information directly from individuals, in writing, by telephone, email or via the website or other applications and may also receive information from sources, including:  

  • Information provided by government or non-government agencies 
  • Publicly available sources of information, such as public registers 
  • Other health organisations.

Personal information collected is stored confidentially, unless disclosure is required by law.  HNECC PHN will only seek to collect information that is necessary for the operations of the organisation.  

All information collected by the PHN will be used only for the primary purpose intended, i.e.   

  • For the employment of staff 
  • Commissioning and co-design activities
  • Strategic and operational planning
  • To communicate with general practice, specialists and allied health to facilitate education sessions, services, and events
  • To provide practice support
  • To respond to feedback such as compliments, complaints and suggestions or requests for information of a general nature about our services. 

HNECC PHN does not sell information to other organisations.

Storing information  

Much of the information HNECC PHN holds is stored electronically in secure applications with access control measures in place. Some personal information may also be stored in paper files.  All reasonable measures are taken to ensure information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, and is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.  

We regularly seek to identify and archive personal data that is no longer required for the operations of the organisation and ensure that retention and disposal of personal information is done in line with our obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth).  

Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and HNECC PHN strives to ensure that the security, integrity and privacy of personal information is protected.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the prevention of misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  HNECC PHN will review and update (if necessary) it’s security measures based on current technologies.

Disclosure 

HNECC PHN may need to share information. This information is disclosed with the understanding that all parties comply with the Privacy Act. Organisations that may receive personal information from the PHN in accordance with the Privacy Act, include:  

  • The Department of Health (funder) 
  • Other health organisations 
  • Auditors/ external reviewers 
  • Regulatory bodies. 

 We may also disclose personal information if:  

  • Required or authorised by law or where there is a public duty to do so 
  • An individual has expressly consented, or consent can be reasonably inferred 
  • An individual’s health is at risk 
  • A job applicant referee, police, and /or recruitment agency pre-employment check is required 
  • Where otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of information for marketing  

We only use personal information where there is express consent to do so.  

Access to and Correction of Personal Information  

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate and current.  

Individuals can request access to their personal information and can ask for corrections to be made by contacting:

Telephone: 1300 859 028

Email:  info@hneccphn.com.au

Individuals can contact HNECC PHN at any time and ask for corrections if it is felt the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.  There are some circumstances in which HNECC PHN is not required to give access to an individual’s personal information, for example, where:  

  • This would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or  
  • Access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety.  

If HNECCPHN refuses to provide access, individuals are provided with reasons as to why access is refused.  

Proof of identity is required before HNECC PHN provides access to personal information. 

Complaints  

If you think we may have breached your privacy, you may contact us to make a complaint using the contact details below. In order to ensure we fully understand the nature of your complaint and the outcome you are seeking, we prefer that complaints are made in writing.   

Please be aware that it may be difficult to properly investigate or respond to your complaint if you provide insufficient detail. You may submit an anonymous complaint, however if you do, it will not be possible for us to provide a response to you.  We are committed to quick and fair resolution of complaints and will ensure your complaint is taken seriously and investigated appropriately. Your access to the services we provide is not affected in any way should you make a complaint.  If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint in the first instance, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to refer your complaint for further investigation. Please note that the Information Commissioner may not be able to investigate if you have not first bought your complaint to our attention.    

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner   

Telephone:  1300 363 992   

Email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Post:  GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001    

Contact Us   

 Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to:   

  • Query how your personal information is collected, held, used or disclosed by us  
  • Ask us questions about this privacy policy  
  • Request access to or seek correction of your personal information; or  
  • Make a privacy complaint.

Privacy Officer, Hunter New England Central Coast PHN  

Telephone:  1300 859 028 

Email:  privacy@hneccphn.com.au